Skip to content
Major Fitness official logo

Major Fitness

"Budget-friendly home gym brand known for Smith machines and all-in-one systems."

No score on file

We have not assessed this brand yet

Not on file
major
Asset ID: MAJOR-FITNESS

Major Fitness Review 2026: Strategic Evaluation

Sponsor

Top Major Fitness Picks (2)

Overall Score

Not on file

Market Standing

Not on file

Price Positioning

Not on file

Asset Performance Matrix

We do not hold per-dimension scores for Major Fitness. Every dimension reads the same number in our records, which means the value was never assessed rather than that all six came out equal, so we show nothing rather than a number we cannot stand behind.

Durability Not on file
Innovation Not on file
UX Not on file
Value Not on file
Technology Not on file

Verdict

Major Fitness is a home gym brand whose machines publish unusually complete specification tables — steel thickness by upright, folded and expanded dimensions, rack interior, product weight, J-hook capacity and package quantity, itemised per model. The catalogue is broad and named: the Spirit B52 all-in-one Smith and rack, the F22 all-in-one power rack, the F35 wall-mount folding rack, the AH64 Apache and PLT01 benches, the Heritage Series 7.2 ft power bar, and colour bumper plate sets. What we could not read is a price: the product pages carry prices in the shopping flow rather than in the page body, so we quote specifications and configurations and tell you to read the listings for current figures. We have tested nothing and we publish no independent durability data for this brand or any other.


Market Position

A home gym brand selling direct from majorfitness.com. Its machines are positioned by named series rather than by price tier — Heritage Series for benches and bars, and a rack and trainer range built around the Spirit B52, the F22 all-in-one and the F35 wall-mount folding model. The brand's published framing is a home gym rather than a commercial facility, and the product pages are written around that: they state a difficulty level for each machine, list the package quantity, and describe the assembly. The warranty document is explicit that it is written for home use with a separate, more restrictive commercial term, so this is a home brand by policy as well as by positioning. We publish no market-share estimate for Major Fitness, because we could not source one from a primary document.


What Distinguishes This Brand

What distinguishes Major Fitness in this category is the completeness of the specification tables rather than any performance claim. Publishing front-upright and rear-upright steel thickness separately, product weight, package quantity, rack interior dimensions and J-hook capacity across four models in one comparison table, plus folded, half-expanded and expanded dimensions for the F35, means a buyer can decide fit and capacity from the page. Where other brands publish a headline frame term and leave the rest to a configurator, Major Fitness publishes the numbers a buyer would otherwise have to ask a sales rep for. What it does not publish on the page body is a price, and we are not going to fill that gap with an estimate.


Strategic Strengths

  • The power rack specification is published as a comparison table across models rather than a single set of adjectives. For the racks, the published fields include level, material, product weight, dimensions, rack interior and package quantity, with figures such as front uprights in 2 x 3 in 12-gauge steel against rear uprights in 2 x 3 in 14-gauge steel, product weights from 258 lbs to 580.8 lbs, and J-hook capacity at 1,500 lbs.
  • The F35 folding rack's dimensions are published in every state it can be in, which is unusual and genuinely useful: folded at 54.0 x 22.0 x 84.6 in, half expanded at 54.0 x 56.3 x 84.6 in, and expanded at 103.9 x 22.0 x 84.6 in. That lets a buyer work out whether the machine fits the room before ordering, which is the question most home-gym purchases turn on.
  • Steel thickness is published by upright position, not as a single figure. Stating 12-gauge on the front uprights and 14-gauge on the rear is a level of detail that tells you where the load path is.
  • The catalogue is broad and usefully named: the Spirit B52 all-in-one Smith machine and power rack, the F22 all-in-one home gym power rack, the F35 wall-mount folding rack, and packages that combine a rack with a bench, bars and a plate set.
  • The packaged sets are described accurately enough to be useful. The B52 package is published as including the B52 in Tactical Black, a leg holder attachment, a PLT01 adjustable bench in black and a 230 lb colour bumper plate set, and the page flags that the leg holder attachment is a pre-order item expected to ship from a named date. A buyer knows exactly what is in the box and what is not yet shipping.
  • There is a foldable and wall-mount option for small spaces. The F35 is a wall-mount folding rack with its own published folded and expanded dimensions, which is a real answer to a small room rather than a specification compromise.
  • Difficulty level is published per machine, from intermediate to advanced, so a buyer can see whether a machine is within their reach before buying it.
  • Accessories are named and rated in the brand's own terms: the AH64 Apache adjustable bench at 1,500 lb with foot-pedal incline control, the PLT01 adjustable bench at 1,300 lb, and the Heritage Series 7.2 ft power bar rated at 1,500 lbs with a stiff 29 mm shaft.

Operational Risks & Limitations

  • We could not read a price from the product pages. Prices appear in the shopping flow rather than the page body, so while the specifications are documented in full, current pricing is not something we can quote from a primary source and we are not going to estimate it.
  • The warranty is written for home use, and the commercial term is more restrictive. The published warranty applies to home use as standard, with a separate limited commercial warranty covering a named list of models, so a buyer intending anything heavier should read which models are on that list before assuming cover.
  • The commercial warranty has a stated usage ceiling. The published position is that the commercial warranty applies in light commercial environments such as multi-family or apartment buildings, hotels, police or fire departments, physical therapy clinics and schools, with a maximum average usage of five hours per day. A facility running racks all day is outside it.
  • Front and rear uprights use different steel thicknesses. The published figures are 12-gauge on the front uprights and 14-gauge on the rear on some models, which is a legitimate engineering choice but means the single figure people quote for the machine is not the whole structure.
  • Some capacity figures are quoted at a level a buyer should read carefully. The bar is rated at 1,500 lbs on the Heritage Series power bar and the adjustable benches at 1,300 to 1,500 lbs, which are the manufacturer's ratings and not an indication of what a given user should load.
  • Package contents can include items that have not shipped. The B52 package states that the leg holder attachment is a pre-order item expected to ship from a named later date, so the set is not complete on delivery.
  • No independent durability or fatigue testing is published, and we have conducted none. The steel thicknesses, capacities and weights are the manufacturer's own published figures.

Risk Assessment

The risk with Major Fitness is the gap between what the specification table tells you and what the warranty will actually cover if you use the machine harder than intended. The specification is unusually complete, which makes the machine easy to assess; the warranty is where the constraint sits, because the home term is the default and the commercial term is limited both by a named model list and by a stated maximum average usage of five hours per day. A garage gym that gets used heavily, or a small facility that expects the home warranty to apply, should establish that before buying rather than afterwards. The second exposure is the price: the specification is documented but the price is not, so a comparison against any other brand on this page has to be done from the listings, and any per-item figure quoted elsewhere is someone's estimate.


Buyer Recommendation

Buy Major Fitness if you want documented specifications and a broad catalogue at home-gym scale, and if you will read the folded dimensions of a folding rack before ordering rather than after. The F35's published dimensions in the folded state are the number that matters in a small room, and Major Fitness is one of the few brands in this category that publishes them. For a packaged set, check what is actually in the box on the day it arrives — the B52 package we looked at included a pre-order attachment with a stated later ship date. And check the warranty against your intended use before you buy: the standard term is written for home use, and the commercial term is narrower still, covering a named model list and a stated maximum average usage of five hours per day. We cannot give you a price on this page, because the product pages do not carry one in a form we can read; the specifications here are documented, the pricing is not.


Best For

  • Home gym buyers who want steel thickness, product weight, capacity and package quantity in a published table rather than a sales conversation
  • Buyers in small rooms, since the F35 wall-mount folding rack publishes its folded, half-expanded and expanded dimensions
  • People buying a packaged set who want to know exactly what is in the box and what has not yet shipped
  • Anyone who wants accessories rated in the manufacturer's own terms, such as a 1,500 lb bench or a 1,500 lb 7.2 ft power bar with a 29 mm shaft
  • Buyers who will check the warranty against their intended use, since the standard term is written for home use and the commercial term is narrower

Ideal Buyer Profile

  • A home gym owner who measures the room and the ceiling before buying and will compare published dimensions across models
  • Someone who wants a single brand across a rack, a bench, bars and plates rather than assembling from several makers
  • A buyer who reads the warranty's usage ceiling before assuming a home term applies to a lightly used studio or a busy garage gym
  • Someone who wants difficulty level published per machine so they know whether a model suits their experience
  • A purchaser who will open the package and check contents on delivery, because bundled sets can include items with a later ship date

Not Recommended For

  • Anyone who needs a price they can compare against another brand from this site, because the product pages do not carry one in a readable form and we will not estimate
  • Commercial facilities running machines more than five hours a day on average, because that is the stated ceiling on the limited commercial warranty
  • Buyers whose required machine is not on the published commercial-warranty model list, because cover is limited to named models
  • Anyone taking a published load rating as guidance for what to load, since the 1,300 to 1,500 lb ratings are the manufacturer's figures
  • Buyers who need an independently tested durability claim, because no third-party test data is published and we have tested nothing
  • Anyone planning a full gym on the assumption that the folded dimensions apply to the delivered package, since packaging and assembly requirements are not the same as the machine's footprint

Competitive Positioning

Major Fitness competes in the same home-gym band as the value-priced racks and all-in-one trainers, and its differentiator is documentation rather than price or performance. Against bells-of-steel, which publishes a full specification table and a limited lifetime structural warranty but sells a configurator parts list, Major Fitness publishes comparable specification detail and sells packaged machines and bundles, so the difference is configurability against convenience. Against mikolo-fitness, which publishes a lifetime frame term with a six-month parts line and a very wide catalogue, Major Fitness publishes no price we can read and its warranty is written around home use. Against Titan Fitness, which publishes both a complete specification table and a $179.99 price on its entry rack, Major Fitness is the one that documents the machine in the most detail and the price the least. What we will not do is rank them: none of the three publishes independent durability data, none publishes a verifiable failure rate, and we hold no measurement of our own. The honest comparison is that Major Fitness tells you the most about the machine and the least about what it costs.


Frequently Asked Questions


What are the specifications of a Major Fitness power rack?

Major Fitness publishes a comparison table across its rack models with level, material, product weight, dimensions, rack interior and package quantity. Published figures include front uprights in 2 x 3 in 12-gauge steel against rear uprights in 2 x 3 in 14-gauge steel on some models, product weights from 258 lbs up to 580.8 lbs, rack interiors around 43.0 x 44.7 in and 43.3 x 25.6 in, and J-hook capacity at 1,500 lbs. The F35 folding rack publishes dimensions in every state: folded at 54.0 x 22.0 x 84.6 in, half expanded at 54.0 x 56.3 x 84.6 in, and expanded at 103.9 x 22.0 x 84.6 in. Note that front and rear uprights use different steel thicknesses, so a single gauge figure for the machine is not the whole structure. Source: majorfitness.com/collections/power-racks, retrieved 5 October 2026.


How much does Major Fitness equipment cost?

We could not read a price from the product pages, and we are not going to estimate one. Major Fitness publishes prices inside the shopping flow rather than in the page body, so unlike brands that state a figure on the product page, this is not something we can quote from a primary source. What the site does publish is a promotional banner, such as a flash sale saving a stated amount on the B52 PRO for a limited time, which is a promotion rather than a list price. For a current figure, read the listings. The specifications on this page are documented; the pricing is not. Source: majorfitness.com product pages, retrieved 5 October 2026.


Does Major Fitness warranty cover commercial use?

There is a commercial warranty but it is narrower than the home warranty. The published warranty is written for home use as standard, and a separate limited commercial warranty applies to a named list of models used in light commercial environments, which the policy names as multi-family or apartment buildings, hotels, police or fire departments, physical therapy clinics and schools. That policy also sets a maximum average usage of five hours per day. So a facility running a rack for longer than that, or using a model that is not on the published commercial list, would be outside the commercial term. The consumer warranty term is 365 days. Source: Major Fitness limited warranty policy, retrieved 4 October 2026.


What is included in a Major Fitness package?

Package contents are published item by item, which makes them checkable. The B52 package is described as including the B52 all-in-one home gym Smith machine in Tactical Black, a leg holder attachment, a PLT01 adjustable bench in black, and a 230 lb colour bumper plate set, and the page states that the package includes a pre-order item, the leg holder attachment, expected to ship starting from a named later date. That kind of disclosure matters: the set is not complete on the delivery date. Named accessories sold separately include the AH64 Apache adjustable weight bench rated at 1,500 lb with foot-pedal incline control, the PLT01 adjustable bench rated at 1,300 lb, and the Heritage Series 7.2 ft power bar rated at 1,500 lbs with a 29 mm shaft. Source: majorfitness.com product pages, retrieved 5 October 2026.

Assembled from our structured brand record.

A small team cannot hand-write a page for every brand we track, so this one is generated from the same record the scores come from. It summarises that record and reports nothing we measured.

✓ Strategic Strengths

  • We hold no sourced strengths list for this brand. This is a gap in our record, not a finding: the strengths of a brand that publishes no specification sheet, no warranty schedule and no price list cannot be asserted from a record we do not have.

! Operational Risks

  • We hold no sourced risks list for this brand. We have not audited it, so we are not going to report that we found nothing: an empty record is not a clean result.
What We Can Answer

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Major Fitness?

Budget-friendly home gym brand known for Smith machines and all-in-one systems.

How does FitnessNav rate Major Fitness?

Major Fitness has no per-dimension score on file, so we give it no overall score and no market position rather than a default one. Every dimension in our records holds the same value for Major Fitness, which is the default our scoring table starts from rather than an assessment, so we publish no per-dimension score for this brand. Overall score = durability 25% + innovation 20% + UX 20% + value 15% + support 10% + technology 10%.

Who is Major Fitness best suited for?

Commercial gyms, multi-site operators and studio buyers comparing equipment suppliers. In this segment the published warranty schedule and the physical specification of the machine are the two documents worth reading before anything else.

How does Major Fitness compare with alternatives?

Our published rankings place Major Fitness in 7 best lists, including Best Affordable Gym Equipment Brands and Best Cable Machine Brands. Same-sector peers are listed below, each scored on the same six dimensions.

How much does Major Fitness cost?

We do not publish price tiers we cannot verify. Verified equipment and software options for Major Fitness are listed on this page with live retailer pricing. We may earn an affiliate commission when you buy through those links, and that never influences our scores.

Network Nodes

Related in equipment Sector

All equipment Sector

Related Equipment Brands

Frequently ranked alongside Major Fitness

6 Brands